The directorate headed by a Director comprises 2 departments: (i) Extension and (ii) Technology Development. The first is responsible for providing extension services to farmers on Good Agricultural Practices and Agribusiness as well as technical services at the post-harvest level. The second department is responsible for facilitating the dissemination of research results in the field through regional and district officers and transfer of new technologies in order to increase productivity. The following programmes are undertaken.

a) Farmer Training and Extension Liaison
UCDA offers training programmes for nursery managers, farmers and processors through regional and district officers and study tours.

b) Coffee Replanting
i. Support coffee replanting to replace the old, diseased coffee trees with new genetically pure and higher yielding varieties by providing clean planting materials through coffee research and community based coffee nurseries.

ii. Introduce commercial coffee production in new and non-traditional areas of Uganda with particular emphasis in Mid-Northern Uganda.

iii. Collaborate with other stakeholders on mobilization, sensitization, technical preparation and follow-up on coffee nursery development, coffee replanting and productivity enhancement.

c) Technical Services
This involves provision of technical services and feedback to the sub-sector players on matters of quality improvement. Activities include inspection, licensing of factories and training for technicians in the processing chain as per The Coffee Regulations, 1994.
d) Coffee Research and Technology Development
The Technology Development department liaises with the National Coffee Research Institute (NaCORI) on specific programmes to mitigate against the effect of the Coffee Wilt Disease, other diseases and pests as well as climatic change.

Staff

1

Apollo T. Kamugisha

Director Development Services

2

Mike Butseya Maliro

Regional Manager-Elgon Region

3

Edward Lutaakome-Ssentamu

Regional Manager-Greater Masaka

4

Robert Tumwesigye 

Technical Extension Manager

5

Robert Nangatsa

Extension Manager

6

Jimmy Baluku

Regional Manager-Eastern Region

7

Isaac  Chepkurui          

Regional Manager-Northern Region

8

Liza M. Luseesa             

Regional Manager-Central Region

9

Moses Asiimwe

Regional Manager-Ankole Region

10

Emmanuel Tumwizere

Regional Manager-Rwenzori Region

11

Gerald Kyalo

Technology Development Manager

12 Mathew K. Kwikiriza

Regional Manager-Western Region

13

Alice Nasamba

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Greater Masaka

14

Andama Otubo

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Elgon Region

15

Mary Sally Kabasa

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Western

16

Saphirah Kemigisha

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Rwenzori Region

17

Beatrice Alela

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

18

Charles Etoma

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

19

Charles Nkugwa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

20

Charles Wasswa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

21

Daudi Kabagujuna Kabalega

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

22

David Isanga

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

23

David Kyomuhendo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

24

David Mubiru

Regional  Coffee Extension Officer

25

Deus Mutabatiina

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

26

Dick Nuwamanya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

27

Elizaphani Nkuutu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

28

Ellyson Mwesigye

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

29

Herbert Amolo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

30

Emilly Aloice Asiimwe

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

31

James Magona

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

32

Janny Winfred Oyella

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

33

Joseph Bindu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

34

Joshua Kyagaba

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

35

Julius Kambasu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

36

Peter Mwesige

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

37

Rauben Keimusya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

38

Richard Kagimu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

39

Robert John Matovu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

40

Robert Museveni

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

41

Robert Ssentamu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

42

Shamim Nassali

Administrative Assistant

43

Danson Muhindi Kamugisha

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

44

Tracy Allen Najjuma

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

45

Victoria Chemutai

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

46

Wickliffe Katulinde

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

47

James Obwoya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

48

Yowasi Muhereza

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

49

Anitah Owemigisha

Administrative Officer

50

Denis Wamala

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

51

Moses Arinda

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

52

Amazio Asea

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

53

Sedrach Muhangi

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

54

Peter Kibira

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

55

Praxeder Aturinda

Data Assistant

56

Julius Twiine

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

57

Edward Kulabirawo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

58

Felix Muhire

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

59

Ivan Erimu

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-South Western

60

Matia Mugerwa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

61

Gloria Ishimwe

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

62

Joseph Gombya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

63

Godwin Amege

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

64

Tanasi Wancha

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

65

Andrew Akena

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

66

Rosemary Mukonyezi

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

67

Ronald Byamukama

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

68

Emmanuel Mutebi Jjuuko

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

69

Andrew Okello Awany

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

70

Shaffic Ssenyimba

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Central

71

Ali Kazawula

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Eastern

72

Winifred Nakiria

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

73

Amos Taremwa

Regional Coffee Technical Officer
74

Nobert Ahebwa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
75

Julius Lakareber

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
76

Michael Baguma

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
77

Memory Akanyijuka

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
78

Mathias Cyiza

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
79

Peter Charles Apunyo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer
80

Alex Hatola Osoro

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

Uganda Coffee Development Authority © All Rights Reserved -