Development Directorate

The directorate headed by a Director comprises 2 departments: (i) Extension and (ii) Technology Development. The first is responsible for providing extension services to farmers on Good Agricultural Practices and Agribusiness as well as technical services at the post-harvest level. The second department is responsible for facilitating the dissemination of research results in the field through regional and district officers and transfer of new technologies in order to increase productivity. The following programmes are undertaken.

a) Farmer Training and Extension Liaison
UCDA offers training programmes for nursery managers, farmers and processors through regional and district officers and study tours.

b) Coffee Replanting
i. Support coffee replanting to replace the old, diseased coffee trees with new genetically pure and higher yielding varieties by providing clean planting materials through coffee research and community based coffee nurseries.

ii. Introduce commercial coffee production in new and non-traditional areas of Uganda with particular emphasis in Mid-Northern Uganda.

iii. Collaborate with other stakeholders on mobilization, sensitization, technical preparation and follow-up on coffee nursery development, coffee replanting and productivity enhancement.

c) Technical Services
This involves provision of technical services and feedback to the sub-sector players on matters of quality improvement. Activities include inspection, licensing of factories and training for technicians in the processing chain as per The Coffee Regulations, 1994.
d) Coffee Research and Technology Development
The Technology Development department liaises with the National Coffee Research Institute (NaCORI) on specific programmes to mitigate against the effect of the Coffee Wilt Disease, other diseases and pests as well as climatic change.

Staff

1

Apollo T. Kamugisha

Director Development Services

2

Mike Butseya Maliro

Regional Manager-Elgon Region

3

Edward Lutaakome-Ssentamu

Regional Manager-Central Region

4

Robert Tumwesigye 

Technical Extension Manager

5

Jimmy Baluku

Regional Manager-Busoga Region

6

Isaac  Chepkurui          

Regional Manager-Northern Region

7

Liza M. Luseesa             

Regional Manager-Western Region

8

Moses Asiimwe

Regional Manager-South Western Region

9

Emmanuel Tumwizere

Regional Manager-Rwenzori Region

10

Gerald Kyalo

Technology Development Manager

11

Alice Nasamba

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Central

12

Andama Otubo

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Northern

13

Mary Sally Kabasa

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Eastern

14

Stephen Barikurungi

Regional Coffee Technical Officer-Western

15

Beatrice Alela

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

16

Charles Etoma

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

17

Charles Nkugwa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

18

Charles Wasswa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

19

Daudi Kabagujuna Kabalega

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

20

David Isanga

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

21

David Kyomuhendo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

22

David Mubiru

Regional  Coffee Extension Officer

23

Deus Mutabatiina

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

24

Dick Nuwamanya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

25

Edgar Nabasa

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

26

Elizaphani Nkuutu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

27

Ellyson Mwesigye

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

28

Herbert Amolo

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

29

Jackson Bagonza

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

30

James Magona

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

31

Janny Winfred Oyella

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

32

Joseph Bindu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

33

Joshua Kyagaba

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

34

Julius Kambasu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

35

Keneth Twesigomwe

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

36

Mathew K. Kwikiriza

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

37

Peter Mwesige

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

38

Rauben Keimusya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

39

Richard Kagimu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

40

Robert John Matovu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

41

Robert Museveni

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

42

Robert Ssentamu

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

43

Shamim Nassali

Administrative Assistant

44

Stephen Baligeya

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

45

Tracy Allen Najjuma

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

46

Victoria Chemutai

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

47

Wickliffe Katulinde

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

48

William Pike Ongaba

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

49

Yowasi Muhereza

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

50

Anitah Owemigisha

Administrative Officer

51

Denis Wamal

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

52

Moses Arinda

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

53

Amazio Asea

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

54

Sedrach Muhangi

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

55

Peter Kibira

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

56

Praxeder Aturinda

Data Clerk

57

Julius Twiine

Regional Coffee Extension Officer

PARTNERSHIPS

  • Ministries 
  • Departments and Agencies 
  • Private sector 
  • Development partners
  • Regional and int'l institutions
  • Research institutions 

WHAT WE DO

  • Development Services
  • Business Development and Strategy Services
  • Quality and Regulation Services
  • Corporate Services

FOCUS AREAS

  • Agricultural market support
  • Climate action
  • Pests and diseases
  • Women in coffee
  • Sustainable livelihoods

Contact info

Coffee House,
Plot 35 Jinja Road,
P.O.Box 7267,Kampala, Uganda
Tel: (+256)-414-256940 / 312-260470
Fax: +256-414-256994